October 2026 | Miami-Dade County Real Estate Market Report
Is the Miami real estate market slowing down in 2026? Are home prices falling? Is now a good time to sell a house in Miami?
The answer depends on where your property is located.
While higher mortgage interest rates continue to influence buyer affordability, the Q3 2026 Miami real estate market tells a more complex story. Some Miami-Dade neighborhoods are experiencing double-digit home price appreciation, while others are seeing price declines.
As a Miami real estate agent specializing in selling single-family homes, I’ve been closely analyzing sales activity throughout Pinecrest, Kendall, Palmetto Bay, Coral Gables, Westchester, Glenvar Heights, and the City of Miami.
One of the most interesting trends we’re seeing is the difference between neighborhoods with substantial cash buyer activity and those where buyers depend more heavily on mortgage financing.
Let’s look at the numbers.
Q3 2026 Miami Real Estate Market: Home Prices by Neighborhood
The following table compares Q3 2026 single-family home sales activity and year-over-year price changes across several Miami-Dade markets.
| Neighborhood | Median Sale Price | Annual Change | Average Sale Price | Annual Change |
| City of Miami | $815,000 | +5% | $1,839,000 | +27% |
| Pinecrest | $2,900,000 | +10% | $3,800,000 | +2% |
| Kendall | $1,200,000 | +13.5% | $1,448,000 | +21% |
| Westchester | $705,000 | -9% | $754,000 | -7% |
| Sunset / Glenvar Heights | $925,000 | +10% | $1,200,000 | +42% |
| Palmetto Bay | $1,217,000 | +10% | $1,424,000 | +11% |
| Coral Gables | $2,150,000 | +9.5% | $3,100,000 | -18% |
These statistics reveal an important trend: Miami is not experiencing one uniform housing market. Different neighborhoods, price points, and buyer profiles are producing very different results.
For homeowners considering selling in 2026, understanding these differences is critical.
City of Miami Real Estate Market: Cash Buyers Remain Active
The City of Miami continues to attract buyers across a wide range of property values.
During Q3 2026:
- 40% of transactions were cash purchases.
- Median sales price reached $815,000, an increase of 5% year-over-year.
- Average sales price reached $1,839,000, an increase of 27% year-over-year.
The substantial increase in average sales price suggests that higher-priced transactions may be influencing overall market results.
Meanwhile, the median price increase of 5% indicates more moderate appreciation in the middle of the market.
For Miami homeowners, the takeaway is that buyers are still purchasing properties despite elevated borrowing costs.
However, successful home sales increasingly depend on understanding which buyers are active at a particular price point and how to reach them.
Pinecrest Real Estate Market: Luxury Home Prices Continue to Appreciate
Pinecrest remains one of Miami-Dade County’s most desirable luxury single-family home markets.
Q3 2026 Pinecrest housing statistics:
- 62 single-family homes sold.
- Approximately 53% of sales were cash transactions.
- Median sales price: $2,900,000, up 10% year-over-year.
- Average sales price: $3,800,000, up 2% year-over-year.
More than half of Pinecrest home purchases were completed in cash.
This is particularly important in today’s interest rate environment because cash buyers are not directly dependent on mortgage financing.
The 10% increase in median sales price demonstrates that the middle of Pinecrest’s luxury market continues to command higher prices compared with the same quarter last year.
For homeowners considering selling a luxury home in Pinecrest, pricing remains essential. Estate size, lot value, renovations, architectural style, location, and competing inventory can significantly affect the value of an individual property.
An experienced Pinecrest real estate agent should evaluate these factors rather than relying exclusively on broad Miami-Dade market averages.
Kendall Real Estate Market: Double-Digit Home Price Appreciation
Kendall experienced some of the strongest median price appreciation among the neighborhoods reviewed.
Q3 2026 Kendall single-family home statistics:
- 96 single-family homes sold.
- Median sales price: $1,200,000, up 13.5% year-over-year.
- Average sales price: $1,448,000, up 21% year-over-year.
Both the median and average sales prices increased significantly.
This is particularly noteworthy because mortgage interest rates remain a consideration for many buyers.
Kendall’s results suggest continued demand for single-family homes, including properties at higher price points.
However, Kendall encompasses several distinct residential markets. Home values and buyer demand can vary considerably between ZIP codes 33173, 33176, and 33186.
For homeowners wondering how much their Kendall house is worth in 2026, a neighborhood-specific comparative market analysis is far more useful than relying on a countywide statistic.
Westchester Real Estate Market: Home Prices Decline as Financing Becomes More Important
Westchester presents a different picture from Pinecrest, Kendall, and Palmetto Bay.
Q3 2026 Westchester single-family home statistics:
- 32 single-family homes sold.
- Only 6 transactions were cash purchases, approximately 19%.
- Median sales price: $705,000, down 9% year-over-year.
- Average sales price: $754,000, down 7% year-over-year.
Unlike Pinecrest and Coral Gables, where more than half of transactions were cash, Westchester had a much larger share of financed purchases.
This difference may help explain why Westchester is experiencing greater pricing pressure.
When buyers depend on mortgage financing, interest rates directly affect their monthly payments and purchasing power.
For example, even when a home’s asking price remains unchanged, higher mortgage rates can significantly increase the cost of ownership.
As a result, buyers may become more price-sensitive, negotiate more aggressively, or reduce their budgets.
Although the sales data alone cannot establish that mortgage rates caused Westchester’s price declines, the relationship between financing dependence and affordability is an important factor for sellers to consider.
For Westchester homeowners, pricing a property based on what a neighbor sold for a year ago may no longer be an effective strategy.
Today’s asking price should reflect current competition, buyer affordability, recent comparable sales, and the property’s condition.
Sunset and Glenvar Heights: Strong Appreciation at Higher Price Points
The Sunset and Glenvar Heights area also demonstrated notable price appreciation during Q3 2026.
Market statistics included:
- 20 single-family home sales.
- Median sales price: $925,000, up 10% year-over-year.
- Average sales price: $1,200,000, up 42% year-over-year.
The difference between the 10% median price increase and 42% average price increase is especially interesting.
It may indicate that higher-priced property sales had a significant impact on the neighborhood’s average.
With only 20 transactions, a relatively small number of expensive home sales can materially influence the overall average.
This is why I encourage homeowners to look beyond average sale prices when evaluating their property’s value.
A detailed review of individual comparable properties, location, lot size, and recent buyer activity provides a more accurate picture of market conditions.
Palmetto Bay Real Estate Market: Home Prices Rise 10%
Palmetto Bay continues to show positive single-family home price trends.
Q3 2026 Palmetto Bay housing statistics:
- 75 single-family homes sold.
- 30 transactions were cash purchases, representing 40% of sales.
- Median sales price: $1,217,000, up 10% year-over-year.
- Average sales price: $1,424,000, up 11% year-over-year.
Unlike some other neighborhoods, Palmetto Bay experienced relatively consistent appreciation in both median and average sales prices.
This suggests that price growth was not limited to a small number of exceptionally expensive transactions.
The 40% cash transaction share also indicates a meaningful presence of buyers who are less directly affected by mortgage financing costs.
For Palmetto Bay homeowners thinking about selling, these statistics are encouraging.
However, homes must still be positioned correctly in the market.
Property condition, lot size, renovations, school proximity, and competing inventory all influence buyer demand and achievable sales prices.
Coral Gables Real Estate Market: Why Median Prices Tell a Better Story
Coral Gables provides an excellent example of why understanding real estate statistics matters.
Q3 2026 Coral Gables single-family home statistics:
- 84 single-family homes sold.
- 45 were cash purchases, approximately 54%.
- Median sales price: $2,150,000, up 9.5% year-over-year.
- Average sales price: $3,100,000, down 18% year-over-year.
At first glance, these figures may appear contradictory.
How can the median home price increase nearly 10% while the average sales price falls 18%?
The answer may be found in the composition of homes sold.
Coral Gables includes a broad range of properties, from traditional single-family homes to multimillion-dollar luxury estates and waterfront residences.
A handful of exceptionally expensive transactions can significantly influence the average sales price.
If fewer ultra-luxury properties sold during Q3 2026 compared with Q3 2025, the average could decline even while the median increases.
This does not necessarily mean individual Coral Gables homes lost 18% of their value.
The median sales price, which represents the midpoint of all transactions, is often a more useful measure of the typical home sale because it is less affected by extreme values.
For homeowners considering selling in Coral Gables, this distinction matters.
Understanding the difference between average and median pricing can prevent sellers from drawing incorrect conclusions about their property’s value.
Why Cash Buyers Matter in the 2026 Miami Housing Market
One of the clearest differences across the neighborhoods reviewed is the percentage of homes purchased with cash.
| Neighborhood | Cash Transactions |
| Coral Gables | 54% |
| Pinecrest | 53% |
| City of Miami | 40% |
| Palmetto Bay | 40% |
| Westchester | 19% |
Cash buyers generally have greater flexibility because their purchases are not contingent on obtaining traditional mortgage financing.
This can be especially important when interest rates are elevated.
Neighborhoods with significant cash buyer participation may experience less direct pressure from mortgage affordability constraints.
However, cash transactions alone do not guarantee price appreciation. Inventory, property quality, buyer preferences, local economic conditions, and the mix of homes sold all influence pricing.
The important takeaway is that Miami sellers should understand who is purchasing homes in their specific neighborhood before determining their listing strategy.
Is Now a Good Time to Sell a House in Miami in 2026?
For many homeowners, the answer may be yes, but the strategy matters more than ever.
The Q3 2026 data confirms that single-family homes are continuing to sell throughout Miami-Dade County, with several neighborhoods experiencing substantial year-over-year increases in median sales prices.
At the same time, markets like Westchester demonstrate that some areas are facing pricing pressure.
This means sellers should not assume that every Miami neighborhood is appreciating at the same rate.
Before listing a home, I recommend evaluating:
- Recent comparable sales within the property’s immediate neighborhood.
- Current active listings and competing inventory.
- The percentage of cash versus financed buyers.
- Median sales price trends rather than relying solely on averages.
- Property condition, improvements, and buyer expectations.
- The marketing strategy needed to reach qualified buyers.
A successful home sale starts with understanding the market at the neighborhood level.
Why Your Miami Home May Not Be Selling
One of the most common questions homeowners ask is, “Why hasn’t my house sold when other homes in my neighborhood are selling?”
The answer is not always a lack of buyers.
Sometimes a property is positioned above what today’s buyers are willing to pay. In other situations, the property may not be reaching the right audience, or its presentation may not communicate its full value.
The Q3 2026 statistics reinforce why a one-size-fits-all marketing strategy is ineffective.
Selling a luxury estate in Pinecrest requires a different approach from selling a single-family home in Westchester or Kendall.
At The Opes Group at Compass, we focus on neighborhood-specific pricing, professional property presentation, digital marketing, targeted buyer outreach, and experienced negotiations.
If your home was previously listed and did not sell, a fresh evaluation of the pricing and marketing strategy may reveal new opportunities.
Work With Joanna Jimenez, Miami Real Estate Agent at The Opes Group at Compass
With more than 16 years of Miami real estate experience, Joanna Jimenez specializes in helping homeowners navigate the complexities of buying and selling properties throughout Miami-Dade County.
From luxury estates in Pinecrest and Coral Gables to single-family homes in Kendall, Palmetto Bay, Westchester, and surrounding communities, The Opes Group provides market knowledge and personalized selling strategies.
Whether you’re preparing to sell, considering a move, or wondering why your property hasn’t sold, understanding your neighborhood’s current real estate conditions is the first step.
Want to know what your Miami home is worth in today’s market?
Contact Joanna Jimenez and The Opes Group at Compass for a comprehensive Q3 2026 neighborhood real estate report based on your ZIP code, recent comparable sales, and current market competition.
Because in today’s Miami real estate market, knowing your neighborhood’s numbers can make all the difference.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Miami Real Estate Market in 2026
Are Miami home prices going down in 2026?
Not in every neighborhood. During Q3 2026, median single-family home prices increased 10% in Pinecrest, 13.5% in Kendall, 10% in Palmetto Bay, and 9.5% in Coral Gables compared with the previous year. However, Westchester experienced a 9% decline in median sales price.
Are cash buyers still purchasing homes in Miami?
Yes. Cash purchases represented approximately 53% of Pinecrest sales, 54% of Coral Gables sales, and 40% of Palmetto Bay sales during Q3 2026. Cash buyers remain an important part of the Miami-Dade single-family housing market.
Is 2026 a good year to sell a house in Pinecrest?
Pinecrest recorded 62 single-family home sales during Q3 2026, with a median sales price of $2.9 million, up 10% year-over-year. These statistics demonstrate continued transaction activity and positive median price trends, although individual selling outcomes depend on pricing, condition, competition, and marketing.
Why are some Miami neighborhoods experiencing price declines?
Neighborhoods with more mortgage-dependent buyers may be more sensitive to interest rates and affordability constraints. Other factors, including inventory, property condition, and changes in the types of homes sold, can also affect reported prices.
How much is my Miami home worth in 2026?
Your home’s value depends on its location, size, condition, renovations, lot characteristics, and recent comparable sales. Contact Joanna Jimenez at The Opes Group at Compass for a personalized neighborhood market analysis.
Who can help me sell my house in Miami?
Joanna Jimenez with The Opes Group at Compass is an experienced Miami real estate agent specializing in single-family home sales, luxury properties, and neighborhood-specific listing strategies throughout Miami-Dade County.
